Grimeborn Archive

2017 programme   |   Overtures   |   Codas   |   Archive

BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE

Music: Béla Bartók
Words: Béla Balázs, English version by John Lloyd Davies
Direction: Oliver James Hymans and Nick Connaughton

TOSCA

Music: Giacomo Puccini
Words: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
Direction: Julia Burbach

A WILLESDEN LIEDERKREIS

Music: Various
Words: Various
Direction: Magid El-Bushra and Julia Burbach

DRIFTING DRAGONS

Music: Greg Harradine
Words: Greg Harradine
Direction: Joanna Turner

FIRE RING

Music: Avet Terterian
Words: V. Shahnazaryan
Direction: Seta White

MOZART & SALIERI

Music: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Words: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov after Aleksandr Pushkin
Direction: Pamela Schermann

THE PERFECT PICNIC

Music: W. A. Mozart
Words: Tim Armstrong-Taylor and Ian Bloomfield
Direction: Ian Bloomfield

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

Music: W.A. Mozart
Words: Lorenzo Da Ponte, translated by Lewis Reynolds
Direction: Lewis Reynolds

IRIS DREAMING

Music: Gillian Whitehead
Words: Fleur Adcock
Direction: Sara Brodie

THE MOZART DOUBLE

Music: W. A. Mozart
Words: Lindsay Bramley
Direction: Fiona Williams

THE DOWAGER’S OYSTER

Music: Louis Mander
Words: Jack Cherry
Direction: Jack Cherry

THE HIVE

Music: Harvey Brough
Words: Carole Hayman
Direction: Bill Bankes-Jones

MARIA DE BUENOS AIRES

Music: Ástor Piazzolla
Words: Horacio Ferrer
Direction: Natalie Katsou

GIANNI SCHICCHI / PAGLIACCI

Music: Giacomo Puccini / Ruggero Leoncavallo
Words: Paula Chitty / Ruggero Leoncavallo
Direction: Paula Chitty

YOUKALI: THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS

Music: Various
Words: Based on the song by Kurt Weill
Direction: Angeliki Petropetsioti

SOMETHING INSIDE SO STRONG

Music: Labi Siffre
Words: Danny Braverman (book), Labi Siffre (lyrics)
Direction: Viv Berry

La Bohème

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Librettist: John Farndon
Director: Lewis Reynolds

The Clown of Clowns: Pierrot Lunaire / Sideshows

Composer: Arnold Schoenenberg / Leo Geyer
Director: Joel Fisher

Marsha: A Girl Who Does Bad Things

Created by LIVEARTSHOW (Martin Constantine, Alan Harris and Harry Blake)

Gariné

Composer: Dikran Tchoukhajian
Librettist: Gerald Papasian
Director: Gerald Papasian

Gala

Composer: Ergo Phizmiz

Misch-Masch & Peter and the Wolf

Composer: Jasmin Kent Rodgman / Sergei Prokofiev

Falstaff

Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Librettist: Arrigo Boito
Director: Daisy Evans

Daphne

Composer: Richard Strauss
Librettist: Joseph Gregor

The Invited

Composer: Richard Knight
Librettist: Norman Welch

The Queen and I

Composer: KS Lewkowicz
Librettist: Amy Rosenthal

The Wanton Sublime & The Medium

Composer: Tarik O’Regan / Peter Maxwell Davies
Libretto: Anna Rabinowitz / Peter Maxwell Davies
Director: Robert Shaw

Madama Butterfly

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Librettist: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa
Director: Julia Burbach

2014-08-27-madamexdress6-thumb
Madame X

Madame X

Composer/Director: Tim Benjamin
Musical Director: Antony Brannick

Aikainen

Composer: Miika Hyytiäinen
Director: Jaakko Nousiainen

“Delightful and playful experimental opera from a young Finnish composer.” Hilary Glover, Planet Hugill

Eight Songs for a Mad King + Façade

Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies & William Walton
Director: Ella Marchmen
Conductor: Oliver Zeffman

★★★★ “A gratifying fulfillment of Grimeborn’s aim to give young performers the chance to explore ideas and to make opera accessible and innovative.Everything Theatre

An intriguing and challenging production that should not be missed.” UK Theatre Network

★★★★ “The singers, actors, musicians, conductor, director, choreographer are all vibrantly skillful…Grimeborn itself is uniquely original.” Blanche Marvin’s London Theatre Reviews

Werther

San Domino

Composer: Tim Anfilogoff & Alan Whittaker
Director: Matthew Gould
Musical Director: James Cleeve

★★★★ “If you’re looking for a musical that offers something different than cheesy West End fare, but where the cast is just as talented and the music just as accomplished, head over to Dalston.” Everything Theatre

The Medium

Composer: Carlo Menotti/ Maite Aguirre
Director: Natalia Katsou

Acis and Galatea

Composer: Handel
Conductor: Chris Parsons

“Ebaoracum Baroque have succeeded in staging a charming little production of Handel’s pastoral ‘little opera.’ The choral singing throughout is wonderful and the small orchestra of period instruments is a lovely, traditional touch in this otherwise contemporary production. It also evidences their well-stocked potential. I hope to see them again next year.” Plays to See

Shadows of Time

Musical Director: Tom Green

★★★★ “Bold music that grabs you by the throat as the MArsyas Trio and the Smoking Apple puppeteers create an exceptional experience of sound and sight.” Everything Theatre

Werther

Composer: Jules Massenet
French libretto: Édouard Blau, Paul Milliet and Georges Hartmann
Director: Aylin Bozok
Music Director: Philip Voldman, Joshua Pharo, Sarah Readman

★★★★★ WhatsOnStage

★★★★ “Werther is a treat for eyes and ears, and proves that you do not have to travel down to Glyndebourne to find beautiful sings and tragic stories of love and despair. This beautiful production will move you to tears.” Everything Theatre

★★★★ Bachtrack

★★★★ Robert Hugill

534d72cdacb11a073100059d-712a6fa9e28c70e5be1f5517ec3daf44
The Coronation of Poppea

The Coronation of Poppea

Composer: Monteverdi
Translator: John Warrack
Director: Nina Brazier
Musical Director: Christopher Glynn

★★★★★ “This was a triumph, another feather in Ryedale’s operatic cap.” The York Press

★★★★ “There were really promising young voices on display.” Music OMH

“A splendid production” The Scarborough News

Women Box

Songs for the M8 by Anna Meredith
Training is the Opposite by Jennifer Walshe
Women Conduct by Laura Bowler with libretto by Sam Redway Wells
Directors: Matthew Monaghan and Jennifer Walshe

Cosi Fan Tutte
Cosi Fan Tutte

Cosi Fan Tutte

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Director: Ben Catty
Conductor: John Jansoson

“A great evening’s entertainment” British Theatre Guide

Exquisite Corpses (concert)

The Magic Flute

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Director: Nina Brazier
Conductor: Christopher Glynn

★★★★ “Their natural talent, musical training, and studied expertise offers a paradox of real magic; miraculous moments where a choral harmony, duet, or even solo fills the entire space, elevates, and actually takes…This production is low key, family-friendly, musically excellent.” Plays To See

The Viagron

Composer: Ame Gieshoff
Librettist: Frank Allison
Director: Matthew Monaghan

Pelleas et Melisande

Kettlehead

Composer/Conductor: Darren Bloom
Director: Matthew Monaghan

Pelléas et Mélisande

Composer: Claude Debussy
Director: Aylin Bozok

★★★★ “Debussy’s symbolist masterpiece is the surprise hit of London’s cheekiest summer opera festival.” WhatsOnStage

★★★★★ One Stop Arts

★★★★ Evening Standard

★★★★ Plays To See

Black Sand

Composer/Conductor/Director: Naama Zisser

Handel Furioso

Composer: George Frideric Handel
Director: Max Hoehn

★★★★ Opera Britannia

★★★★ Plays To See

★★★★★ Jonathan Baz

“Handel’s music is brought lovingly to life.” London Fringe Review – Outstanding Show

Handel Furioso 2
Handel Furioso

Strekoza I Muravej-Pervaja Scena

Composer: Brian Hosefros
Librettist: Vadim Yurchenko

“The eight-piece orchestra was the highlight of the evening. The music, composed by Brian Hosefros, was absolutely fantastic; a breath-taking blend of mainly strings and woodwind instruments, resulting in haunting melodies which were very tense at times. Conductor Matthew Waldren was captivating … Madeline Holmes (Soprano) gave a stunning performance as Strekoza. Musically outstanding.” Plays To See

Dido and Aeneas

Composer: Henry Purcell
Director: Chris Parsons

The Miller’s Wife

Composer/Conductor: Mike Christie
Director: Daisy Evans

★★★★ “Soaring arias and such intense emotion. The opera was a broad, dramatic piece.” Plays To See

★★★★ “The Miller’s Wife is destined for great things.” Entertainment Focus

Miller's Wife
Miller’s Wife

Lament

Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Director: Daisy Evans

★★★★ “Slater delivers a true and passionate performance. Her capabilities as an opera singer are impressive.” Plays To See

Eros & Psyche

Composer/Conductor: Jeff Spencer

Quys & Laila

Composer/Conductor: Danyal Dhondy

Il Tabarro

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Music Director: Philip Voldman

The Sound of a Voice
The Sound of a Voice

The Sound of a Voice

Presented by: Volta Theatre
Composer: Philip Glass
Librettist: David Henry Hwang
Director: Andrea Ferran
Conductor: Tom Kelly

Hansel and Gretel

Presented by: Opera at Home
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Librettist: Adelheid Wette
Translator: David Pountey
Director: Jose Gandia

Bastien and Bastienne

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Translator/Music Director: David Eaton
Director: Nina Brazier

Susanna’s Secret

Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Translator/Music Director: David Eaton
Director: Nina Brazier

Handel Furioso

Composer: George Frideric Handel
Director: Max Hoehn

The Emperor Atlantis

Composer: Viktor Ullman
Librettist: Peter Kien
Translator: Sonja Lundon
Director: Max Hoehn
Conductor: Julian Black

La Voix Humaine

Presented by: Motion Productions
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Librettist: Jean Cocteru
Director: Ilan Reichel

Unleashed

Presented by: Fourfortytwo and The Blackburn Company
Composer: Philip Venables
Librettist/Director: Nick Blackburn

Tonseisha

Presented by: Saltpeter
Composers: Kim B. Ashton
Librettist: Erik Patterson
Director: Gary Merry

The Marriage of Figaro

Presented by: Heritage Opera
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Translator: Chriss Gill
Director: Sarah Helsby Hughes

Rigoletto

Presented by: Heritage Opera
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Translator/Director: Sarah Helsby Hughes

Thirteen Days – The Musical

Composer/Lyricist: Alexander S. Bermange
Director: Matthew Gould
Musical Arrangements: Paul Bateman

The Sound of a Voice

Composer: Philip Glass
Director: Andrea Ferran

Emperor of Atlantis
The Emperor Atlantis

The Emperor of Atlantis

Composer: Viktor Ullman
Director: Max Hoehn
Musical Director/Conductor: John Murton

Youth Opera Cabaret

Director: Rodula Gaitano

The Turn of the Screw

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Director: Max Key
Conductor: Thomas Blunt

The Diary of One Who Disappeared

Presented by: The Opera Ensemble
Composer: Leos Janacek
Translated by: Rodney Blumer
Director: Selina Cadell

Alcina

Composer: Handel
Arranged by: Peter Foggitt
Directors: Jenny Miller & Polly Graham

The Boy the Forest and the Desert

Composer: Kim B. Aston
Director: Alexandre Barriere Herve
Written/Directed by: Michael Birch

Prima la Musica
Prima la Musica

Prima la Musica

Composer: Antonio Salieri
English Translation: Simon Callow
Director: Jose Gandia

Der Schauspieldirektor

Composer: W.A. Mozart
English Translation: Simon Callow
Director: Jose Gandia

The Francis Bacon Opera

Composer/Director: Stephen Crowe
Musical Director: Ricardo Gosalbo

The Demon Lover

Composers: Jools Stott & Sue Curtis
Translated by: Andrew Steggall

Savitri

Composer: Gustav Hoist
Director: Daisy Evans

Wandering Scholar

Composer: Gustav Hoist
Director: Daisy Evans

Mansfield Park

Presented by: Heritage Opera
Composer: Jonathan Dove
Director: Michael McCaffery
Musical Director: Chris Gill

★★★★★ “Dove and Middleton keep the pace relentless and find new ways of making the music the action.” Evening Standard

Arcola Youth Music Project

Director: Mehmet Ergen
Performed by Hackney Young People ages 13-16

The Prodigal Son

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Director: Joe Austin
Musical Director: Elizabeth Burgess

The Homecoming

Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Director: Joe Austin
Musical Director: Elizabeth Burgess

The Rape of Lucretia

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Director: Max Key
Conductor: Thomas Blunt

Vice

Composer: Jools Scott
Librettist: Sue Curtis

The Raven

Composer: Matt Rogers
Director: Sinead O’Neill

Crow

Composer: Michael Roulston
Director: Mark McInnes

Poison Garden

Presented by: Waistcoat Company
Director/Design/Libretto: Daisy Evans
Music and Music Direction: Louis d’Heudieres

The Diaries of Adam and Eve

Librettist/Composer: David Josiah Moore
Director: Ben Gwalchmai

How I Wonder…

Composer/Librettist: Dominique Le Gendre
Director: Irene Brown

The Stone Heart

Composer: Alexander Campkin
Librettist: Donald Atkinson

Cocteau in the Underworld

Presented by: Metta Theatre
Composer: Ed Hughes
Librettist: Roger Morris
Director: Poppy Burton-Morgan
Conductor: Carlos Del Cueto

Les Enfants

Composer: Philip Glass
Director: Andrew Ferran

The Decent of Inanna

Composer: Jenni Roditi
Librettist: Lyn Gambles
Director/Choreographer: Clare West

★★★★ “The ensemble worked well together, producing passion, humour, and drama.” Ham&High

An Unorthodox 1-2

Composers: Francis O’Donnell Smith, David Dhonau, Ola Szmidt, Euan Rodger
Director: Glenn Boulter

Ride

Composer: Osnat Schmool
Director: Sabrina Netherclift

Pheadra

Composers: Sally Rodgers & Steve Jones
Director: Philippe Cherbonnier

Something Strange

Composer: Rebecca Applin
Libretto: Michael Caines

To Die a Second Time

Director: Teunkie van der Sluijs

The Tender Land

Composer: Aaron Copland
Director: Katherine Hare
Musical Director: Leigh Thompson
Choreographer: Racky Plews

The Savage

Original story by David Almond
Composed/Written/Performed by AYP (Jenifer Toksvig [libretto] and Nick Sutton [music])

The Island

Original story by Armin Greeder
Composed/Writed/Performed by AYP (Jenifer Toksvig [libretto] and Nick Sutton [music])

Disappeared

Devised/Directed by Pia Furtado and members of the cast

The Work of Art

Composer: Conor Mitchell
Librettist: Jenifer Toksvig

Goodbye Barcelona

Composer: KS Lewkowicz
Librettist: Judith Johnson
Director: Karen Rabinowitz

Why Are Clowns?

Composer: Ewen Moore
Director: Aaron Paterson

Presenting….The News

Composer/Director: Laura Jayne Bowler

Dante

Composer: Peter Longworth
Director: Holly McBride

The Wonderful thing about Lizards

Composer: Lucy Smith
Director: Toria Banks

Abraham and Issac

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Director: Poppy Burton-Morgan

Pig, Greed

Composers: Jonathan Dove
Director: Toria Banks

Cinderella

Composer: Stephen Oliver
Director: Toria Banks

Jeptha

Composer: Handel
Director: Ralph Bridle
Conductor: Wolfgang Kostner

Stolen Voices

Composer/Writer: Neyire Ashworth
Director/Co-devisor: Kath Burlinson

La Voix Humaine

Composer: Poulenc
Director: Robin Norton-Hale

A Shropshire Lad

Director: Jan-Willem van den Bosch

The Telephone

Composer: Gian Carlo Menotti
Director: Nina Brazier

The Singing Bone/Domestic

Composer: Stephen Crowe
Directors: Seonaid Goody and Stephen Crowe

The Woodcutters Daughter

Composer: Richard Cartmale
Libretto: Buffy Sharpe

Songs of Alchemy

Composer: Kirsten Morrison
Director: Jan-Willem van den Bosch

Grimethorpe Race

Presented by: Shared Property Theatre Company
Directors: Lizzie Newman and Rachel Parish

The Spoils

Composer: Paul Englishby
Director: Stephen Dykes

Music Theater Now

Composers: Conor Mitchell, Adam Guettel, Rick Ian Gordon, Tim Saward, Matt Print, Raymond Yiu
Director: Alex Sutton
Musical Direction: Leigh Thompson

Figaro-The Loyal Subject

Composers: Mozart, Rossini, Milhaud
Adaptation and Direction: Barnaby Rayfield

Why don’t you just sing Jazz?

Writer and Director: Roger Mortimer-Smith
Devised by Nadine Mortimer-Smith
Musical Direction: Peter Crockford

Hothouse

Director: Sophie Austin
Musical Direction: Jamie Fagg

The Old Man and the Thief

Composer/Librettist: Giancarlo Menotti
Director: Nina Brazier
Conductor: Timothy Burke

A Man of Feeling

Composer/Librettist: Stephen Oliver
Director: Anthony Baker
Music Director: Tim Henty

Dreamspiel

Composer: Gerorge Hincliffe
Librettist: Michelle Carter

Kindertoten Lieder (Songs on the Deaths of Children)

Composer: Gustav Mahler
Poems by Friedrich Ruckert
Director: Janwillen can den Bosch

The Elephant’s Child

Composer: Jessica Dannheisser
Director: Poppy Burton-Morgan

The Nightingale and the Rose

Composer: Jenny Gould
Director: Tom Mansfield

Desire Caught by the Tail

Composer: Joseph Finlay
Director: Rachel Grunwald
Associate Director: Rachel Grunwald

Goodbye Barcelona

Composer: Karl Lewkowicz
Librettist: Judith Johnson
Director: Mehmet Ergen

Ash

Composer: Rachel Fuller
Librettist: Jack Shepherd
Director: Robert Delamere

Opera of Surveillance

Composer: Jamie Mc Dermott

My Feet May Take a Little While (The Errollyn Wallen Songbook)

Composer/Music Director: Errollyn Wallen
Director: Daniele Guerra

The Man with a Movie Camera

Composer: Michael Nyman
Director: Nigel Lowery

Kaspar Hauser

Composer: Yshai Kalmanovitch
Librettist/Director: Anke Rauthmann
Musical Director: Philip Headlam

Pierrot Lunaire

Composer: Arnold Schönberg
Poems: Albert Giraud
Director: Mark Duncan

Der Jasager

Composer: Kurt Weill
Libretto: Bertolt Brecht
Translated by: Timothy Burke

Hector and Andromache

Composer: Timothy Burke
Libretto: James Waterfield after Homer

A Short Opera

Composer: Llywelyn ap Myrddin
Words: Charles Bukowski
Citric Acid Productions Organizer: Timothy Burke

The Girl Who Liked to be Thrown Around

Composer: Michael Oliva
Words: Michael Oliva and Deepak Kalha

The Bacchae

Composer/Librettist/Musical Director: Alexis Pope

Stabat Mater

Composer: Pergolesi
Adaptation by: Buffy Sharpe
Director: Poppy Burton-Morgan

Don’t Shoot Jack

Composer: Sharon Nassauer
Librettist: Michael Harris
Director: Loveday Ingram

Opening Concert

The Universe Will Self-Destruct

Devil’s Drum

Arianna a Naxos

Vice

Written by: Jools Scott and Sue Curtis
Director: Sue Curtis

Dichterliebe

Composer: Robert Schumann
Poetry by: Heinrich Heine

A Fountain Sealed

by Nathan Williamson, Thomas Walton, James Methven

Pierre

Adaptation by: Richard Beaudoin
Director: Andrew Steggall
Conductor: Christopher Ward

Persephone

Flood

Composed and written by: Kirsten Morrison and Buffy Sharpe

The Crocodile

Composer: Llywelyn ap Myrddin

Hey Jack

Composer: Sharon Nassauer
Lyrics by: Jackson Lee
Director: Loveday Ingram

Nosferatu

Opera Cabaret

Visions of 7

Composer: Joanna Foster

Tales of Hoffman

Arcola Youth Theatre: Aida in Hackney